A Fortunate Survivor

Inscription. The Woodrow Wilson Family Home is South Carolina's only presidential site and Columbia's earliest example of historic preservation advocacy. Traditionally celebrated for its association with the nation's 28th president, this circa-1871 property also remains as an important link to one of the United States' most pivotal eras - Reconstruction.

When activists saved the property from destruction in 1928, this neighborhood looked much like it did when the Wilson family lived here. In the decades that followed redevelopment erased much of this earlier residential character and landscape. Today, this local landmark operates as a museum in an historically appropriate setting.

at or near this postal address: 1705 Hampton Street, Columbia SC 29201, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Columbia's Blanchard Studios, Historic Columbia Collection
2. Marker detail: Members of the Woodrow and McMaster families pose in front of Wilson House, c. 1920s
life would have been like at the time and how the culture at the time would have affected Wilson’s early life and future decisions. (Submitted on June 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. A Fortunate Survivor Marker • wide view
(marker on left • Wilson Home in background)
4. Wilson Family Home
Generations of Columbians have touted their city's connection to President Wilson, whose former home has graced postcards since 1913.