Victorian By Design

Inscription. Woodrow Wilson's mother, Janet "Jessie" Wilson, is said to have planned their new home's landscape. Garden design during the 1870s sought to extend a home's interior beyond its windows by arranging plantings in a way that was visually appealing to people indoors. The Woodrow Wilson Family Home garden was designed in this traditional Victorian style.

Typical Victorian yards were divided into private, working areas in the rear and public gardens in the front. Formal spaces featured large annual and perennial flower beds of bold colors, as well as ornamental trees and shrubs.

(sidebar • bottom)
Founded in 1926, Columbia Garden Club promotes the love of gardening among amateurs, supports civic beautification in both public and private places, and protects our native trees, flowers and birds through conservation efforts. The Woodrow Wilson Family Home Gardens illustrates the club's exemplary commitment to beautification in Columbia.

2. Victorian By Design Marker • wide view
(looking east across Wilson home grounds)
3. Marker detail: Carnations
Bedding and border plants in gardens of this era included geraniums, verbenas, petunias, garden pinks, salvias, zinnias, dahlias, carnations (pictured), cannas and caladiums.

Image reproduced from Moreton, Charles Oscar. Old carnations and pinks. London: G. Rainbird; Collins, 1955.
4. Marker detail: Landscape Architecture
Jessie Wilson may have been inspired by Andrew Jackson Downing, one of the founders of American landscape architecture. Downing's designs used barriers, including hedges and trellises, to separate work and public spaces.

Image reproduced from Downing, Andrew Jackson.Cottage Residences: Or, A Series of Designs for Rural Cottages and Cottage Villas, and Their Gardens and Grounds, Adapted to North America. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1856.
5. Woodrow Wilson Family Home - Front Yard Garden (view southwest from near marker)