Bridgetown, Saint Michael, Barbados — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Sir Grantley Herbert Adams

Q.C., C.M.G.
1898-1971
Leader of the Government and Premier of Barbados
1946-1958
Primer Minister of the West Indies
1958-1962

“He was ready at the time when the people needed a leader who would be both the symbol of their emancipation and their leader out of the wilderness to the promised land. They left no doubt about this. They called him ‘Moses’. It was his inspiration always that put heart into the rank and file; and the example of his devotion to the movement created the confidence that was necessary for success.”
Sir Hugh Springer

The marker and statue can be seen in front of the Government Headquarters.