Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Worker Housing

Historic Speedwell

— Birthplace of the Telegraph —

By Bill Coughlin, June 8, 2019
Inscription.
Stephen Vail employed a large workforce to operate his Ironworks and to maintain his estate. Some of these workers lived on the property. Early views show that a number of worker houses once stood along the road forming a little village. They were simple dwellings each facing the street with a garden plot behind.

Speedwell Avenue must have been a busy place as business activity from the Ironworks and Sawmill mingled with the passing traffic to and from Morristown. Today, the road has been raised and widened burying many of the original road side features and now dominates the landscape. The archaeological remains of one of the worker houses can still be seen just off the path. It is interesting to compare the size of this tiny cellar hole, to the size of the Vail House, just up the hill.

The Changing Landscape
At Speedwell, the deep ravine cut by the Whippany River made an ideal site to build a dam and Ironworks. However, the road through the ravine, Speedwell Avenue, was steeply graded and difficult for horse drawn wagons. When the road was raised and a new bridge was built in the 1890’s, the old
tri-arch bridge was left standing. For years the old stone arches still straddled the river, finally collapsing in 2003. Today, a careful observer looking down from the new bridge can identify the place where the old road once crossed.

Erected by Morris County Park Commission.

More about this marker. A map of how the Speedwell Iron works appeared at its prime appears along the bottom of the marker.
A picture on the left of the marker contains a caption of “This 1860’s engraving shows the tri-arch stone bridge that replaced the 1848 wooden bridge shown in the larger illustration below.”

More. Search the internet for Worker Housing.