Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Crown Bar

City Centre

Inscription.

The Crown Bar is a gem in Belfast's architectural crown! This priceless time capsule is a rare and remarkably intact survivor of the 19th century gin palaces. Moreover, it is a living, breathing pub, described by John Betjeman as a "many coloured cavern", where the full drama of city life is played out every day.

The building dates from 1826 when it was the Railway Tavern, an inconspicuous travellers' inn opposite the Great Northern Railway Station. This changed in the 1880s when it was taken over by Michael Flanagan. He drew up ambitious plans for the newly acquired bar with a firm of local architects, E. & J. Byrne.

The results were unveiled in 1885 and from the outset the Crown Bar's customers were impressed with its opulent stained glass, its ornate plaster mouldings, detailed tilework and ten intricately carved snugs guarded by rampant gryphons & lions, complete with match-striking plates and bells to summon more refreshment. The lavishly tiled exterior façade with two columned porch was added in 1898.

The 1960s and 1970s were not kind to the Crown Bar and its position opposite the Europa Hotel, the most bombed hotel in Europe, meant that it was buffeted by more than 40 blasts. Good fortune stepped in when the National Trust, Northern Ireland's largest conservation charity, assumed ownership in 1978 and undertook

an extensive restoration project that brought the bar back to its full Victorian splendour.

Today, the Crown Bar's opulent interior is magnificently set off by its gas lights and gleaming brasswork. Behind the bar is a myriad of painted glass and mosaics. Large oak casks gleam with brass taps and at one end, a painted mirror reveals an inviting female figure reclining among clusters of grapes. Such sights often leave first time visitors open-mouthed and ready for a steadying pint.

Erected by the City of Belfast.

1. The Crown Bar, Belfast 360o Tour. (Submitted on June 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Crown Liquor Saloon at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Visit Belfast. (Submitted on June 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Crown Bar (National Trust info). (Submitted on June 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Crown Bar
4. Crown Bar Tiling Detail