East End in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pioneer Pillar

First Church in the Northwest Territory

close up, side A
Inscription. to the Pioneers landing near this spot, Nov. 18,1788
The Baptists of Columbia Township, in 1889 erect this pillar to commemorate the heroism and piety the first Baptist pioneers of 1788- 90 the first church in the Northwest territory was the Columbia Baptist Church organized Jan. 20, 1790 constituent members
Benjamin Davis • Jonah Reynolds • Mary Davis • Amy Reynolds • John Ferris • John S. Gano • Elizabeth Ferris • Thomas C. Wade • Isaac Ferris, Deacon

The Columbia Baptist Church erected its first house of worship on this spot in 1792 the lot contains two acres of ground purchased of Benjamin Stites and deeded to the Baptists of Columbia Township because the Lord our God chose this spot to put His Name here therefore we erect this monument to be held sacred forever Columbia Monument Association
to the first boat load
Benjamin Stites • John S. Gano • Benjamin Stites • Mary S. Gano • Benjamin Stites Jr • Thomas C. Wade • Rachel Stites • Hezekiah Stites • Ann W.Stites • Elijah Stites • Greenbright Bailey • Edmond Buxton • Greenbright Bailey • Daniel Shoemaker • James F. Bailey • --- Hempstead • Reason Bailey • Evan Shelby • Abel Cool • Allen Woodruff • Jacob Mills • Hampton Woodruff • Elijah Mills • Joseph Cox • Jonathan Stites •
Ephraum Kirby • Benjamin Cox

Erected 1889 by Baptists of Columbia Township.