Near Peebles in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Serpent Mound

Inscription. One of North America’s most spectacular effigy mounds, Serpent Mound is a gigantic earthen sculpture representative of a snake. Built on a spur of rock overlooking Ohio Brush Creek around 1000 A.D. by the Fort Ancient culture, the earthwork was likely a place of ceremonies dedicated to a powerful serpent spirit. The site is located on the edge of a massive crater, possibly formed by the impact of a small asteroid around 300 million years ago. Frederic Ward Putman studied Serpent Mound between 1886 and 1889 Due largely to his efforts, Serpent Mound became the first privately funded archaeological preserve in the United States.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-1.)

Regarding Serpent Mound. The park is open from 9 a.m. to dusk year round. It opens at dawn on solstices and equinoxes. the parking fee at this writing is $8 ($4 for motorcycles). There is a museum and gift shop at the visitors center.

have been entered by academic, philosophic, and Native American concerns regarding all three of these unknown factors of when designed, when built, and by whom.” (Submitted on June 14, 2019.)

1. National Historic Landmark Status
On July 19, 1964, Serpent Mound was added to the list of National Historic Landmarks. #66000602
    — Submitted September 29, 2020, by Robert Baughman of Bellefontaine, Ohio.

3. The Great Serpent Mound
Close up of drawing reproduced on the marker.
Eric Ewing, via Wikipedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0), July 28, 2013
4. The Great Serpent Mound
The Great Serpent Mound is a 1,348-foot-long, three-foot-high prehistoric effigy mound located on a plateau of the Serpent Mound crater along Ohio Brush Creek in Adams County, Ohio. This image was taken in July, 2013, and shows the entirety of The Great Serpent Mound located near Peebles, Ohio, United States. From left, the image shows the serpent’s triple-coiled tail, follows its writhing body northward and ends at the effigy’s open-mouthed head (in the distance at the right side of the photograph).