Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Mail Camp

Inscription. This single-door, stacked rock structure with a pole and brush roof was located north of an old military and stageline road in Knox County, Texas. It may have served as a rest stop or way station for U.S. Army couriers in and out of Fort Griffin on a branch of the Mackenzie Trail. Early postal contractors used the mail camp as they handled deliveries for the ranches, leaving andn picking up mail at the site. Such buildings helped to connect the widely dispersed settlements on the frontier with the rest of the nation.

Erected by The Diamond M Foundation and National Ranching Heritage Center.