Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harrell House

Inscription. The Harrell House represents the expansion of a dwelling as the family grew and fortunes increased. This house began as a single stacked rock room in 1883. Next, two box and strip rooms were added to the east side of the stone house. Last the other rooms and porches were added. Over the years, the building fell into disrepair until Fay and Myrtle Harrell of Scutty County, Texas, found it and made it their project to restore. In 1961 - 62, the sistes provided most of the somewhat eclectic furnishings to represent early West Texas.

Erected by The Diamond M Foundation and National Ranching Heritage Center.