Eureka in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Inscription. This was the first building expressly constructed for the Eureka Post Office Postmaster Frederick Aze, (served as Eureka postmaster for 17 years.) motivated by cramped and ill suited facilities at 612 Second St. had this building constructed at his own expense. The building was designed by John Nestor and erected by Harry Close. The second floor served as a social hall and meeting place for several organizations including the "Grand Army of the Republic" (Civil War Veterans).

Over time the property served several business locations. The hall was eventually converted to a rooming house. The property was eventually purchased by a fascinating icon of Eureka, Glyndon "Sign” Smith. Mr. Smith was a sign writer, magician, and civic supporter. His shop of artistic sign writing and cornucopia occupied this location for nearly 40 years.

Kramer Properties Inc. purchesed the building in August of 2000 and started rehabilitating the area. During reconstruction a fire burnt the rear of several buildings. Renovation was completed in December of 2002 preserving the historic front of this building and title was transferred to A & K Investment LLC.

Dedicated February 11, 2006
by the
Native Sons of the Golden West
Tom Sears, Grand President

Erected 2006 by

Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the doorway of 622 2nd Street, and is easy to miss as it sits rather low and is not particularly visible from any distance.

2. U.S. Post Office 1882-1885 / 1890-1894 Marker - wide view
3. The Signsmith Building