Rice, Rattlesnakes, and Rainwater

By Martha Jackson Jarvis

Inscription. Rice, Rattlesnakes, and Rainwater is a sculptural collection that explores the connections between Charleston's natural environment and its rich African-American history. The project consists of tabby (oyster-shell and concrete) houses and barrels covered with imagery relating to the African-American experience of the coastal landscape rendered in ceramic, glass, mosaic, and terracotta. The rain barrels suggest the necessity of collecting fresh water on islands surrounded by the brackish estuaries. They are embellished with glazed ceramic fish cast from species found in coastal waters, including red snapper, red hind, pompano, and flounder; some of these fish reappear on the houses, which are meant to evoke modest vernacular dwellings. The houses are encrusted with the shells of oysters, another local food; they also carry the mosaic image of the rice plant. People from West Africa were especially prized because of their familiarity with rice cultivation; their knowledge was ironically a cause of their enslavement. The houses also carry mosaic images of mosquitos, carriers of malaria that plagued Europeans and Africans alike, though the presence of the sickle-cell trait in some Africans made them resistant to the disease. The bottle trees offer additional protection. A common feature in vernacular gardens across the South, they are believed
to trap or confuse evil spirits with their flashing reflections. Through this layering of cultural and natural references, Jackson Jarvis's work speaks to the enduring potency of the low country landscape and the many cultural traditions that have built and survived it.

If the gate on your right is open, please feel free to come in to take a closer look.

2. The Marion and Wayland Capo, Jr. Garden
(marker is mounted on fence • just right of image)
"Bottle" trees visible in garden (behind the fence).

1. Slavery on South Carolina Rice Plantations. Rice was not native to the Americas. Nor were the techniques used to grow rice. Both the knowledge and the seed were introduced to the New World by explorers and African slaves that were brought here. As rice grew more profitable the towns of Charleston and Georgetown in South Carolina grew into wealthy ports that imported slaves from West Africa and exported rice to European countries that paid a premium for the “Carolina Gold.” These ports were entrances for the West Africans coming into the colonies and slave trading firms flourished in these towns. (Submitted on June 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Human/Nature: Art and Landscape in Charleston and the Low Country. Martha Jackson-Jarvis’
3. Rice, Rattlesnakes, and Rainwater Sculpture collection
“Rice, Rattlesnakes, and Rainwater” incorporates African symbols and four "bottle trees" embellished with brilliant blue glass bottles. The space is filled with elaborately detailed and brightly colored glass and ceramic mosaic pieces. Two elongated house shapes, reflective of the shotgun-style houses found in the neighborhood, are encrusted with shells, terra-cotta fish, and mosaic images of rice plants and mosquitoes - animal and plant life indigenous and important to the history of Charleston. (Submitted on June 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Rice, Rattlesnakes, and Rainwater Sculpture
(symbolic vernacular house & mosquitos)