Dallas Downtown Historic District in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Dallas Symphony

Inscription. Early efforts to establish a symphony orchestra in Dallas began in 1899 with the formation of the Dallas Symphony Club. It was a short-lived effort, but in 1911 the city's first professional orchestra was established under the Dallas Symphony Orchestra name. Led by a number of prominent conductors over the years, the orchestra has served the community and has become an integral part of the city's cultural life and one of the nation's premiere orchestral ensembles. The Dallas Symphony moved into a new Symphony Center in 1989.

2. The Dallas Symphony Marker at the Meyerson