Rincon Hill in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rincon Hill

Inscription. A fashionable neighborhood in the 1860s, Rincon Hill was the home of William Tecumseh Sherman, William C. Ralston, William Gwin, H. H. Bancroft, and others. By the 1880s the hill, already partially leveled, became a working class district. Today it is nearly invisible beneath the Bay Bridge. This plaque is mounted on the retaining wall of St. Mary's Hospital, built in 1861 but destroyed in the fire of 1906.

California Historical Landmark No. 84

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in Cooperation with the Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1 of E Clampus Vitus and Charles Albert Shumate, April 16, 1981

Plaque replaced in cooperation with the California Department of Transportation and Yerba Buena Number One, Capitulus Redivivus, E Clampsus Vitus, after removal of St. Mary's Hospital retaining wall and installed approximately 900 feet northeast of original location in October of 2011.

Erected 1981 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, E Clampus Vitus Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1, Charles Shumate. (Marker Number 84.)

2. Rincon Hill Marker - wide view
3. Rincon Hill Marker - wider view
The marker is mounted on a retaining wall on the Beale Street side of the Rincon Hill Dog Park.
The original marker was located at 37°47'03.7"N 122°23'33.2"W, about 900 feet southwest of the current featured marker.
5. Original Rincon Hill Marker location
The Bank of America Tower seen here was once the iconic Union Oil Company Clock Tower. The residential highrise, One Rincon Hill, stands where the clock tower once stood as of 2019.
6. San Francisco Bay Bridge and One Rincon Hill
The original marker was located near where this residential highrise now stands. The new marker is near the massive western anchorage of the Bay Bridge suspension cables.
7. Western Anchorage of the San Francisco Bay Bridge
The new marker is located near the massive western anchorage of the San Francisco Bay Bridge. The top of the residential highrise building named One Rincon, which is visible in this photograph, marks the location of the original marker.