Bristol in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Frontiersman and Revolutionary War Leader

Inscription. Colonel Isaac Shelby was a leader of frontier American forces resisting British rule. British officer Patrick Ferguson was aware of Shelby's presence in the area and sent out a warning, if the rebels did not desist in their opposition to British arms, he would march over the mountains, hang them and lay their country waste with fire and sword. Shelby immediately notified fellow militia leader John Sevier at the Watauga settlements and the two organized a volunteer force from North Carolina, present day Tennessee, and Virginia to launch a surprise attack on Ferguson and his men. They used the rally cry "catch Ferguson." Shelby played a crucial role in expediting their rapid Overmountain March across the Blue Ridge to rendezvous with additional militia from the Carolinas and Georgia. In the resulting Battle of Kings Mountain, October 7, 1780, American riflemen killed Ferguson which resulted in the surrender of his men. The battle played an important role leading up to the latter stages of the Revolution, setting in motion a chain of events that led to American Victory at Yorktown in 1781.

Erected 2009 by Fort Chiswell Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 7, 1780.

2. Isaac Shelby Marker • wide view
(Old Bristol Post Office & Custom House in background)