Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Shaftesbury Square

Queen's Quarter

Inscription.
Follow Bradbury Place and University Road, past Lower Crescent (1852) and the grand Neo-Classical, concave Upper Crescent (1846), into the heart of Queen's Quarter. The Lanyon Building (1849), named after its architect Charles Lanyon, is the centrepiece and symbol of Queen's University and remains one of the principal ornaments of Belfast.

The Union Theological College (1853) is behind the Lanyon Building. Also designed by Charles Lanyon, it is a powerful example of Renaissance Revival. Continue along College Park into Botanic Gardens (1828) and explore the Palm House (1839) and the Tropical Ravine (1889) before venturing into the world-renowned Ulster Museum (1929).

Friar's Bush Graveyard on Stranmills Road is Belfast's most ancient burial ground. It was used as a place of worship by the Catholic population of Belfast from the late 1600s until 1784, when St. Mary's Chapel, Belfast's first Catholic Church, opened in Crooked Lane (now Chapel Lane).

As an alternative, follow Great Victoria Street in towards the city centre and discover the City Hall and Grounds (1906), the Grand Opera House (1895), the Crown Bar (1885), St. Peter's Cathedral (1866), and many other sites of architectural and cultural interest.

[Illustration captions, from top to bottom, read]

• [Lanyon Building (no
caption)]

• Union Theological College

• Friar's Bush Graveyard

Erected by the City of Belfast.

1. Visit Belfast. (Submitted on June 22, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Queen's University, Belfast. (Submitted on June 22, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Belfast City Hall
View from across Donegall Square North