Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Majestic Theatre

By QuesterMark, February 23, 2019
Inscription.  In his determination to provide entertainment for the entire family, theatre pioneer and innovator Karl St. John Hoblitzelle (1879-1967) built this structure in 1921 to house Dallas' Majestic Theatre. The five-story, five-bay, Beaux Arts structure was designed by Chicago architect John Eberson. Featuring a 1570-seat auditorium, the Majestic's fine classical exterior detailing is complemented by its opulent Baroque interior.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983

Regarding Majestic Theatre. The Majestic Theatre is a Dallas Landmark and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Michael D. Yancey (courtesy of the Texas Historical Commission, via the Texas History Portal), June 1977
3. Majestic Theatre, (Southeast oblique)
Lyda Hill Texas Collection of Photographs in Carol M. Highsmith's America Project, Lib. of Congress, May 24, 2014
The marker is (just) visible here on the left side of the entrance to the theater.

More. Search the internet for Majestic Theatre.