Near Lincoln in Lee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. John Lutheran Church

Inscription. With the assistance of pastors from neighboring communities, a Lutheran congregation was organized to serve the Lincoln community in April 1886. The Rev. Th. Wolfram arrived in 1887 to serve as St. John's first resident pastor. Ministers in the early years also filled the role of teachers at the school located on the church grounds. An 1892 sanctuary constructed during the pastorate of the Rev. Louis Ernst served the congregation until it was damaged in a 1957 tornado. St. John Lutheran Church stands as an important part of the heritage of Lee County.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

The marker can be seen far to the left in this view of the church.