Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Alte Synagoge / Former Synagogue

1. Former Synagogue Marker - first panel
Ehemalige Synagoge der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde Kitzingen
Die Stadt Kitzingen schuf dies Tafel im Jahre 1967 um Gedenken an ihre ehemaligen Jüdischen Mitbürger

Diese ehemalige Synagoge wurde von der Stadt Kitzingen renoviert und nach 30 Monaten Bauzeit am 19 mai 1993 als Kultur und Bildungsstätte unter dem Namen "Alte Synagoge" neu eröffenet. An der Stelle, wo früher der Thoraschrein stand, befindet sich heute eine kleine "Synagoge in der Synagoge"

(English translation:)

Former synagogue of the Jewish community of Kitzingen
Constructed 1883 - Destroyed November 10, 1938
The City of Kitzingen placed this plaque in 1967 to commemorate its former Jewish citizens.

This former synagogue was renovated by the City of Kitzingen, and after 30 months of construction was re-opened on May 19, 1993 under the name "The Old Synagogue" as a cultural and educational center. At the spot where the former Torah ark was located there is now a small "Synagogue within the Synagogue".

listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1883.

Regarding Alte Synagoge / Former Synagogue. With regard to the destruction of the synagogue, the marker is silent on the matter,
2. Former Synagogue Marker - second panel
except for the actual date - November 10, 1938. That date is known as Kristallnacht, commonly known in English as the "Night of Broken Glass". On November 9-11, a pogrom against the Jews was carried out all over Germany, with more than 250 synagogues destroyed and 30,000 Jews arrested. On that night, the interior of the Kitingen synagogue was destroyed by arson, although the exterior survived because of its stone construction.

1. Kitzingen (Kreisstadt) Jüdische Geschichte / Synagoge (Alemannia Judaica, in German). (Submitted on June 24, 2019.)
2. History of the Kitzingen Synagogue (synagoge-kitzingen.de, in German). (Submitted on June 24, 2019.)