State College in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lyman Kipp

— Painted aluminum —

Inscription. Sculptor Lyman Kipp was an artist-in-residence at Penn State's School of Visual Arts in the spring of 1980. His abstract metal sculptures are indebted to the mid-20th-century Constructivist tradition of welding or bolting together simple geographic forms, often painted in bold primary colors. Wink was designed and fabricated during the artist's weeklong residency with Penn State students in an advanced sculpture class. Kipp's work can be found in public and private collections across the United States.

Erected by Penn State.

2. Wink