Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Norwood "Barney" Ewell

Inscription. A graduate of McCaskey High School and Penn State Univ., Ewell was one of the world’s leading sprinters and long jumpers in the late 1930s and 40s. Cancellation of the 1940 and 1944 Olympics during WWII prevented Ewell from competing in his prime. He maintained his conditioning and at age 30 matched the world record in the 100-meter dash at the Olympic Trials. He competed in the 1948 Olympics in London and won a gold and two silver medals.

Erected 2018 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

near this postal address: 445 North Reservoir Street, Lancaster PA 17602, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Henry Norwood "Barney" Ewell Marker (wide view looking east along N. Reservoir St. to school)