Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pennsylvania Slave Trade

By Cosmos Mariner, June 27, 2019
Inscription.  African people, first enslaved by the Dutch and Swedes, survived the brutal voyage from Africa to the Caribbean islands and the Americas, debarking on the Delaware River waterfront as early as 1639. William Penn, other Quakers, and Philadelphia merchants purchased and enslaved Africans. As the institution of slavery increased, these courageous people persevered and performed integral roles in building Pennsylvania and the nation.

Erected 2016 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

2. Pennsylvania Slave Trade Marker (Delaware River & Ben Franklin Bridge in background to north)

1. Slavery in Pennsylvania. William Penn was granted his colony in Pennsylvania in 1681. Though he flooded the "Holy Experiment" with Quakers whose descendants would later find their faith incompatible with slaveholding, the original Quakers had no qualms about it. Penn himself owned slaves, and used them to work his estate, Pennsbury. In Penn's new city of Philadelphia, African slaves were at work by 1684, and in rural Chester County by 1687. Between 1729 and 1758, Chester County had 104 slaves on 58 farms, with 70 percent of the slaveowners likely Quakers. (Submitted on June 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. How and where human beings were bought, sold and owned in Center City Philadelphia. (Submitted on June 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

More. Search the internet for The Pennsylvania Slave Trade.