Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Presbytery

Le Presbytére

THE PRESBYTERY:
A Simple Residence from the early 1800s

This small home represents the simple but functional structures in which priests could have lived in the early 1800s. The building was originally located property owned by the LaGrange family, who were a prominent landowning family in the Arnaudville area. The building likely served a secondary use for the family, and would not be typical for a wealthy family.
Function Over Beauty
The building is plain in style and detailing. It is built of colombage timber frame construction with whole round tree sapling rafters, some of which are exposed in the attic. The small front porch spans the length of the cottage, and like many Cajun homes, has a staircase that leads to a residential space in the attic. The rear room was originally a back porch, and the rear wall originally contained oakum, a hemp fiber covered with asphalt to prevent water from seeping in during heavy rains.

LE PRESBYTERE:
Une résidence simple du début du 19è siècle

Cette petite maison représente une structure simple mais fonctionnelle dans laquelle vivaient des prêtres au début du

19è siècle. A l'origine, cette bâtisse se trouvait sur des terres appartenant à une famille de grands propriétaires près d''Arnaudville, les LaGrange. Elle servait probablement de maison secondaire et n'est pas typique des familles riches. Elle servait peut-être comme résidence pour un ouvrier ou possiblement un endroit de repos pour un des membres de la famille.
La fonctionnalité avant la beauté
La bâtisse est simple style et détail. La construction est en colombage avec un chevron d'un tronc d'arbre entier, une partie duquel est visible dans le grenier. La petite galerie devant fait la largeur du cottage et comme beaucoup de maisons cadiennes, il y a des escaliers qui mènent à la garçonnière. La chambre arrière était à l'origine une galerie aussi et le mur derrière contient du chanvre trempé dans du goudron pour assurer l'étanchéité.

Side Bar

The home is only part of an original structure owned by the LaGrange family of Arnaudville in St. Landry Parish. Architectural historians determined that the mortise and tenon joined left side sills and the cut and butt-joined right side sills indicate the house was probably a two-room house with front and back porch that was cut in two. The original house may have been used for two sons as starter houses, or for use as worker-housing on the property.
After sitting vacant for many years, it was moved in 1984 to Grand Coteau, where it served as the studio of a local artist, and then was moved in 1989 to its present site.
La maison n'est qu'une partie de la structure originale appartenant à la famille LaGrange d'Arnaudville dans la paroisse Saint-Landry. Des historiens d'architecture ont déterminé que les châssis composés de tenon et mortaise à gauche et d''une coupe aboutie à droite indiquent que la maison était probablement une avec des galeries devant deux. À deux-pièces et derrière coupée en l'origine, la maison servait peut-être comme première maison aux deux fils Ou comme logement pour les ouvriers sur la propriété. Après une longue période d''abandon, elle était déménagée une première fois en 1984 à Grand Coteau, où elle a servi comme studio d'artiste, et encore en 1989 à son site actuel.

Erected by Vermilionville Historic Village.

February 9, 2019

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village, a living history museum. Fee is charged for access to museum grounds.