Kraków in Kraków Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

Kościół św. Marka/Church of St. Mark

Inscription.  Pierwotnie fundacja Bolesława Wstydliwego (ok. 1260 r.) dla zakonu Braci od Pokuty Bł. Męczenników, zwanych Markami. Gotycki. Prezbiterium z początku XIV w., korpus pierwotnie dwunawowy, ok. 1397 r, wieża i kruchta odbudowane 1617 r. Przebudowany w XVII w. Przy wschodniej elewacji prezbiterium wspólezesna kopia przeniesionej do wnętrza rzeżbionej grupy Ukrżyzowania z ok. 1500 r. W oltarzu glównym krucyfiks z 2. poł. XV w.

CHURCH OF ST MARK
Original foundation of King Boleslaus the Modest from ca. 1216 for the Canons Regular of St Augustine, known in Poland as Marki. Gothic. Chancel from early 14th c.originally two-aisled from ca. 1397, tower and porch added in 1617. Rebuilt in the 17th c.; in the street by the eastern wall of the chancel there is a contemporary copy of a sculpted Crucifixion scene from ca. 1500. Crucifix in the high altar from the 2nd half of the 15th c.