Kraków in Kraków Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

Synagoga Poppera/Popper Synagogue

Inscription. Synagoga Poppera
Ufundowana w 1620 r. przez kupca Wolfa Poppera (Bociana), przybudowana do muru obronnego. Odnawiana i powiększona w latach 1813, 1827, 1860,w 1898 r. odwyższona. Remontowana w 1904 i 1964 r. zatracila cechy stylowe i sakralny charakter wnętrza.

POPPER SYNAGOGUE
Foundation of merchant Wolf Popper (Bocian) from 1620,adjacent to the defence wall. Renovated and expanded in 1813, 1827, and 1860; height increased in 1898. Renovated in 1904 and 1964, it has lost stylistic features and the sacred character of the interior.