Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Picket and Sotol House

Inscription. Far West Texas offered little as building material. So early homesteaders used the yucca-like sotol plant—tall, woody stalks that grew from the center of the desert plants. Two rooms of the house were built with a framework of cedar posts and sotol stalks nailed horizontally to the posts on the inside and out, forming double walls. Soil and small rocks were poured between the walls as filler and insulation. The roof was thatched with bundles of sacahuista grass. The second inhabitant added the third room of upright cedar pickets with a fieldstone fireplace.

Erected by The Diamond M Foundation and National Ranching Heritage Center.