Bryn Athyn in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glencairn

landscape. Its use of unique designs, symbolism and
building materials is of the highest national achievement.
———————————————

Welcome to Glencairn Museum

Glencairn, built between 1928 and 1939, was the home of Raymond and Mildred Pitcairn and their children, devoted members of the New Church congregation in Bryn Athyn. The building now serves as a museum of religious art and history. Glencairn Museum's remarkable collection illustrates religious life through the ages; galleries include ancient Egyptian, ancient Greek and Roman, medieval Christian, Islamic, Asian, and American Indian.

[Back]

The Bryn Athyn Historic District, recognized as a National Historic Landmark in 2008, includes the renowned

Bryn Athyn Cathedral and several Pitcairn family residences. Cairnwood, a 19th century country house in the Beaux-Arts style, was built by John and Gertrude Pitcairn. Bryn Athyn Cathedral, a medieval-style house of worship, was dedicated in 1919. Glencairn, completed in 1939, was once the home of Raymond and Mildred Pitcairn, but now serves as a museum of religious art and history.

Bryn Athyn was founded as a religious community in the late 19th century by members of a Christian denomination known as the New Church. The designs of Bryn Athyn Cathedral and Glencairn evolved gradually, relying on scale and full-sized plaster models rather than on predetermined architectural plans. Creative input was sought from the craftsmen themselves, who worked together with designers in workshops and studios built for them on site.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Erected 2008 by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

1. Glencairn Museum. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bryn Athyn Historic District. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Bryn Athyn Historic District Archives. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Borough of Bryn Athyn. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Welcome to Glencairn Museum Marker (back)
5. Glencairn