Mayfair in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mayfair Mansions / Albert I. Cassell

3819 Jay Street, NE

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
Mayfair Mansions, completed in 1946 on the site of the old Benning Race Track, was one of the city's earliest garden apartment developments. The 500-unit, first-class complex was designed by Howard University Professor of Architecture Albert I. Cassell with financial backing by Elder Lightfoot Solomon Michaux, founder of Washington's Church of God. When completed, it offered a welcome housing opportunity for working- and middle-class black families excluded from many DC neighborhoods because of race-restrictive covenants.

Cassell (1895-1969), a leading DC architect, also designed many buildings on the Howard University campus. Mayfair Mansions was listed in the National Register for Historic Places in 1989.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.