Hudson Falls in Washington County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ghost Story of Duncan Campbell

1758 Ticonderoga Campaign

Inscription. One evening, Duncan Campbell, Laird of Inverawe, was disturbed by a knock on his door. surprised to confront a desperate highlander seeing refuge. He had killed a man and had Duncan swear on his dirk that he would protect him according to ancient custom of the highlands. A short time later Duncan was again disturbed by a knock the door and, on opening, learned that his cousin was dead and the searching for the man who had killed him. Duncan, swearing no knowledge of the murderer, bolted the door and went to bed.

During the late hours his cousin's ghost visited his bed chamber and said to him "Inverawe, Inverawe! Blood has been shed. Shield not the murderer.” On the following morning Duncan removed his visitor to a nearby cave lest he be discovered giving the culprit shelter. Subsequently the ghost returned to Duncan in his sleep twice more and on the final visit said "Farewell, Inverawe! Farewell, till we meet at Ticonderoga!"

Years later Duncan was in North America with his regiment of the Black Watch and learned that he would command his soldiers in the attack on Ft. Ticonderoga. He then experienced a foreboding of his own death as he recalled the visits of his cousin's ghost. On July 8, 1758 he was wounded at Ticonderoga, was removed to Ft. Edward and died of his wounds 9 days later. He is buried in Ft. Edward
Union Cemetery

Erected by Clan Campbell Education Foundation.