Elk in Warren County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roll of Honor

1. Roll of Honor WWII Memorial
Roll of Honor
Veterans of World War II
Corydon, PA.

Clayton M. Swift; Joseph L. Whyte; David D. Whyte; C. LeoRussell; ★ James C. Whyte; ★ Frank D. Black; W. Craig Browne; Kenneth E. Baker; Doris E. Baker; Thom Anthony; C. Roy Bennett; Donald K. Bennett; C. Stuart Ladow; Gale W. Smth; William C. Crooks; Clifford N. Crooks; S. Lance Gardner; Robert B. Rice; Elizabeth M. Riley; Marion R. Edwards; Benjamin L. Crooks; C. Kenneth Mason; Charles H. Clawson; Benjamin F. Blauser, Jr.; Edwin F. Tome; Malcolm N. Sparks; Carl F. Laubach; Lee D. Baker; Clayton M. Hansen; Betty Jane Leichner; Joseph N. Black; C. Eugene Harding; Marion P. Williams
★ Killed in action – Italian campaign

Willow Creek

Florence L. Cobb; Albert T. Cobb; Leon C. Cobb; Paul W. Cobb; James M. Cobb; Glenn W. Holsinger; Robert W. Holsinger; James H. Borst; Hiram L. Borst; James Fedick; Lawrence Alviti; Harold E. Travis; George Black; Frank E. Rodgers; Donald Brooks; Philip R. Dewyer; Donald E. Williams; Kenneth G. Halsaver; Catherine Woodruff; Gordon Jarrett; Ronald Davidson; Charles Smith, Jr.; Carl B. Brown; Francis Schaffner

78° 56.456′ W. Marker is in Elk, Pennsylvania, in Warren County. Memorial can be reached from East Bank Perimeter Rd, New York State Route 280,, 0.2 miles north of the Pennsylvania state boundary when traveling north. The monument is in Corydon Cemetery, which is one of three cemeteries grouped together: Cornplanter at the northwest, Corydon at the northeast, and Riverview across the south. The cemeteries are on the north side of the entrance to Willow Bay from the Allegheny Reservoir. Access is via a gated driveway from NY route 280, about 0.2 miles north of the Pennsylvania state boundary line. The driveway to the cemeteries is about 0.2 miles long, winding at the beginning, and crosses the state line. From I-86, take exit 18 for NY route 280. Avoid entering Allegany State Park by turning right and continuing on NY 280 after passing Quaker Lake. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Russell PA 16345, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Roll of Honor WWII Memorial
In rain. The tree line is the northern boundary of the cemeteries, where there is a low chain link fence. The cemeteries driveway ends at the fence. Please see the Gyantwahia monument for images of the access to the three cemeteries that were relocated here due to the Kinzua Dam which created the Allegheny Reservoir.