Near Bradford in Bracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bradford Schoolhouse

By J. J. Prats, June 13, 2019
Inscription.  A rare example of a one-room schoolhouse. First through eighth grades, with about 25 children per year, were taught by one teacher. This schoolhouse was used until 1929. In Kentucky there were an estimated 6,752 one-room schoolhouses in 1901, and some were still being used until 1989. Its on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2009 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. Given by Dinah Bird-Westerfield & Martin Westerfield. (Marker Number 2288.)

More. Search the internet for Bradford Schoolhouse.