Mount Olivet in Robertson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Morganís Last Raid

By J. J. Prats, June 13, 2019
Inscription.  On tragic last Kentucky raid, CSA Gen. John H. Morgan and Raiders entered state June 1, 1864, took Mount Sterling June 8, lost it on 9th, took Lexington on 10th, and Cynthiana on 11th. USA under Gen. S. G. Burbridge defeated CSA next day. Morgan retreated through here, reaching Virginia June 20. See map on other side. Raiders never recovered from this reverse.

“Confederate Raids and Invasions and a Federal Retreat, in Kentucky.” Click on image to zoom in, then click again to fit to screen.

More. Search the internet for Morganís Last Raid.