Stadium Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

B. Robinson 5

Inscription. Front panel-Brooks Calbert Robinson, Jr. Baltimore Orioles 3rd Baseman 1955-1977.

Left panel-Brooks Robinson was born in Little Rock, Arkansas, but he became Baltimore’s hometown hero. Arriving here in September 1955 at the age of 18, he went on to spend all or part of 23 seasons with the Baltimore Orioles, along the way becoming the heart and soul of the franchise.

The all-time third baseman played in 18 All-Star games, won 16 Gold Glove Awards, and was the 1964 American League MVP. He was named Most Valuable Oriole in 1960, ’62, ’64 and was co-winner with Frank Robinson in 1971.

Baseball’s “Human Vacuum Cleaner” set 10 major league fielding records, and three American League records for third baseman, including highest lifetime fielding percentage (1971). He was voted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1983.

Back panel-“Brooks Robinson” Sculpture by Joseph Sheppard, dedicated October 22, 2011. Principal Sponsor-The Dorothy L. and Henry A. Rosenberg, Jr. Foundation. Major Sponsors-Daus Family Foundation, Stephen A. Geppi, Willard Hackerman, John A. Lostkemeyer, Jr, Leroy Merritt, Opening Day Partners, Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation; Sponsors-Leonard J. Attman, Gary L. Attman, Mark & Betty Butler, Ollie’s Bargain Outlet, Stephen O. Pertoutks, St. John Properties,
Mark and Lorraine Schapiro.

Right panel-Brooks Robinson was the second person to ever receive the Roberto Clemente Award, granted to the baseball player who best exemplifies involvement, and the individual’s contribution to his team.

In 1970, Brooks was named the S. Rae Hickok Professional Athlete of the Year, an award granted to the top professional athlete in all United States sports that year. Brooks was elected in 1999 to the Major League Baseball All-Century Team.-the best players at each position from 1900 through 1999.

“There’s not a man who knows him who wouldn’t swear for his integrity and honesty and give testimony to his consideration of others. He’s an extraordinary human being, which is important, and the world’s greatest third baseman of all time, which is incidental.” –Sportswriter John Steadman

Erected 2011 by Many sponsors are listed on back panel.

Left panel