Jamestown in Stutsman County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Hansen Arts Park

WHAT WAS

In 2005 the Orlady building, which used to occupy this space, burned to the ground. It remained an empty hole surrounded by yellow tape for two years. The Arts Center purchased the destroyed space. We dreamed of building an Arts Park, a creative community gathering space that could bring new life to downtown.

Soil, grass, flowers beds, a few trees were added and The Arts Center began using the space for community programs, festivals, art and craft demonstrations, and musical concerts. The project continues to develop with a  permanent sculpture and plans for a pavilion, mosaic benches, trees, and flowers. You can watch the progress, just take a walk down main street.

WHAT IS

Prairie Grass Ballet

Created in 2016,the"Prairie Grass Ballet" captures the essence of how grasses work together as communities to withstand, and thrive in, the vigorous North Dakota environment. The strength and beauty of the whole is composed of a multitude of individual grass blades, all unique. The elements of this grassland land ecosystem work together to create the great prairie that surrounds us. The sculpture reminds us that it takes each member to create a thriving community.

WHAT NEXT

Expect more to come! Further development is planned  for Spring
and Summer 2017.

· Continued work on the planting of trees, shrubs,  grasses, and flowers.

· Installation of artist designs mosaic benches  throughout the park.

· The construction of a pavilion structure with  a performance stage.

Keep an eye out for announcements and progress  reports as the snow thaws in 2017.

Sculptor Owen Fritts with poet Elizabeth Hellstern were touched by all the community support they experienced while working on the "Prairie Grass Ballet." And they are grateful for ail the help they received to make the sculpture a reality.

The Hansen Aris Park is dedicated to Charlotte H. Hansen (1922-2014) and Gordon H. Hansen (1922-2012) who were lifetime residents and ardent supporters of the community. They traveled the world but always were happy to return home. Charlotte and Gordon will be remembered for their significant work within the community and contributions throughout Jamestown to promote creative vitality, and economic, cultural, and educational growth for all residents.

THE ARTS CENTER
115 2nd Street SW