Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Buller House

Maison Buller

Buller House:
A Creole Style House

This Creole style house was built in 1807 on land acquired by Joseph Buller near Prairie Ronde in St. Landry Parish. It contains several characteristics of the Creole architectural style including a steep-pitched hipped roof and a large front porch, to help protect the home from hot sun and heavy rains. Additionally, the home has no hallways, includes a center fireplace, and centers around a large room flanked by smaller bedrooms.

Differences between Creole and Cajun Architecture
Creole architectural style is distinct from Cajun in several ways. A classic Cajun roof has a gable end and exterior stairs leading to an attic residence. In contrast, Creole homes may incorporate a hipped roof design and have no exterior stairs. In the rear, a wide porch, known as a loggia, separates two rooms, known as cabinets. These rooms are open on three sides to allow for cooling cross ventilation breezes, and were often used as sleeping quarters. Cabinets are characteristic of Creole architecture, but some Cajun homes also include the design.

La

Maison Buller:
Une maison dans le style créole

La construction de cette maison créole date de 7807 sur des terres procurees par Joseph Buller prés de la Prairie Ronde dans la paroisse Saint-Landry. Elle comporte plusieurs aspects de architecture créole comme un toit en croupe avec une pente raide et une grande galerie pour protéger la maison de la chaleur et de fortes pluies. En plus, it n'y a pas de couloirs et elle est centrée autour d'une grande salle avec les chambres à coucher sur chaque côté.

La difference entre l'architecture cadienne et créole
L'architecture créole est distincte de celle des Cadiens à plusieurs égards. Un toit cadien classique est souvent à double pente raide avec des escaliers extérieurs pour accéder à la garçonniére. Par contre, les maisons créoles ont le toit en croupe, sans escaliers extérieurs. À l'arrière, une galerie large sépare deux chambres qu'on appelle des cabinets. Ces chambres sont ouvertes sur trois côtés afin de laisser passer des courants d'air. On y dormait souvent. Les cabinets sont caractéristiques de l'architecture créole, mais certaines maisons cadiennes les incorporent aussi.

Side Bar

Southwest Louisiana is sometimes called Acadiana or New Acadia, named after the Acadian refugees who immigrated here in the late 1700s. But many immigrants in

the region also came directly from France to serve in the military or take advantage of Spanish lands grants. These French-speaking Catholics defined themselves as Creole to distinguish themselves from both Acadian refugees and the English-speaking Protestant Americans who began to move to Louisiana after 1803, when the United States acquired the territory.

<<<<<<<------>>>>>>>

On appellee le sud-ouest de Ia Louisiane Acadiana ou la Nouvelle-Acadie, à cause des réfugiés acadiens qui sont arrivés à la fin du 18è siècle. Mais plusieurs immigrants sont venus directement de la France pour faire l'armée ou pour profiter des dons de terres espagnols. Ces Francophones catholiques se sont définis comme Créoles pour se distinguer des Acadiens et des Anglophones protestants qui sont arrivés après la Vente de la Louisiane en 1803.

Erected by Vermilionville Historic Village.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village, a living history museum. Fee is charged for access to museum grounds.