Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

World Trade Center

World Trade Center
New York, NY
*0846 – Hijacked American Airlines Flight #11 is crashed into the World trade Center Tower #1

*0903 – Hijacked United Airlines Flight #175 is crashed into the World Trade Center Tower #2

*0959 – Due to massive crash damage and intense fires from jet fuel, Tower #2 suffers a total collapse, killing thousands and decimating the ranks of emergency first
responders
*1028 – Tower #1 also collapses, causing additional death and devastation, falling debris and fire cause extensive damage to all buildings in the World Trade Center Complex.

*1720 – World Trade Center Building #7 collapses amid on going rescue operations.
Killed:2,823   Injured:6,294   Rescued or Evacuated Estimated 37,000   Youngest Killed Age 2

Only 23 people were dug out of the massive rubble. Search & rescue efforts continued for over a year. Some of the salvaged steel from the World Trade Center was used to build a U.S. Navy ship, the “USS New York”
.

“United We Stand”

Erected by Elks Club #2709.

Regarding World Trade Center. The nearly 20-foot long piece of steel, with its jagged edges and shorn bolts, is a section of a floor joist from Tower 1. The floor joist rest on a squat square piece of steel, a support beam from Tower 2. The steel is attached to a pentagon-shaped concrete pedestal.