Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flight 93

Summerset, PA

— Elks Club Palm Coast #2709 —

0842 – United Airlines Flight 93 departs Newark Airport for San Francisco.
0930 – Passengers using cell phones call family members and inform them the plane they are on has been hijacked, their families tell passengers of the other hijacked planes and that they are being crashed into buildings.
1000 – Flight 93 passengers have made a plan to stop the terrorist from attacking another target. As several of the passengers prepare to strike back at the terrorist and regain control of the plane, a family member hears over the cell phone “Lets Roll!”
1003 – After taking out the terrorist in the cabin, passengers attempt to enter the cockpit, the remaining terrorist crash the plane into an open field, all on board are killed.

United Flight 93: 45 killed
American Flight 11: 92 killed
United Flight 175: 65 killed
American Flight 77:64 killed
"Lets Roll!"

Erected by Elks Club #2709.

Regarding Flight 93. The nearly 20-foot long piece of steel, with its jagged edges and shorn bolts, is a section of a floor joist from Tower 1. The floor joist rest on a squat square piece of steel, a support beam from Tower 2. The steel is attached to a pentagon-shaped concrete pedestal.