NoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

21st Century Fashion In A 21st Century House

Inscription. Protected within the NoHo Historic District, this nearly-200-year-old Federal-style house, together with 308-310, was built about 1820 for the Lorillard family as an investment property. The building retains its original Flemish bond brickwork, incised sandstone lintels above the windows, and pealed roof with dormers.

The arched cast iron girder, inserted to accommodate a storefront in 1876, now supports the shop windows of what until recently was designer Patricia Field’s boutique, which brings 4,000 square feet of 21st century fashion to the Bowery. A longtime Bowery resident, Field’s costume designs for Sex and the City won her an Emmy Award and her work for The Devil Wears Prada was nominated for an Oscar.

-Michell Grubler, Chair, Landmarks Committee Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.