Wixom in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Intersecting Lines

Put Wixom on the Map

Trains came from all directions,
and made Wixom a hub of commerce. In 1871, Willard Clark Wixom founded the village on property at the intersection of planned railroad lines. One line (later named Pere Marquette, now CSX) was built through here that year. The intersecting Grand Trunk Railway was completed in 1883, and by then Willard Wixom and Judson Sibley had established the largest produce storage depot in the region. In 1925, a fire burned through much of Wixom, diminishing its economic stature, but the railroad was key to building the Ford Wixom Assembly Plant in 1957.

You Auto Know
The last operator on the Grand Trunk rail line was the Star Clipper Dinner Train which closed in 2008.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
View through the village along the Pere Marquette line, toward the storage depot at the left, 1909.
3. Lower left images
Left: The Wixom passenger depot at the junction of the two railroad lines, about 1900.
Right: Willam Clark Wixom, the founder of the village and its rail facilities, about 1875. Ironically, he was killed in 1901 by a passenger train while crossing the tracks in a horse wagon.
4. Upper middle image
An 1896 map of Wixom, showing the intersections of railways and roads.
5. Lower middle image
Photo of fires in December 1925 that destroyed much of the village, believed started in a railway pump house.
Sketch courtesy of the Wixom Historical Society; photo courtesy of Bertha King
6. Lower right images
Top: The Wixom Co-op was formed in 1916 and it expanded commodity storage in Wixom. A landmark along the tracks in Wixom, it was demolished in 2002.
Bottom: A train brought President George H. W. Bush on a whistle stop in Wixom in September 1992 during his presidential re-election campaign.
View looking toward the northwest.