Kilkenny in County Kilkenny, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Ireland's Medieval Mile

Tholsel
High Street's most significant building, gets its name from the old English words "tol' and "sael" meaning the hall of taxes. The Tholsel was erected circa 1578 and re-built in 1761. It has served Kilkenny as a meeting place, a custom house and now houses the civic offices of Kilkenny Borough Council, including the Council Chamber and Mayor's Office. Kilkenny's highly significant civic archive, with the "Liber Primus" (First Book) as its centrepiece, is held in the Tholsel. The arcaded front, clock tower, and position at the widest point of High Street is a reminder of the fact that this area served as a Market Place. The original Market Cross stood very close to this location from 1300 to 1771.

Kilkenny Castle
Kilkenny Castle is Kilkenny City's most famous landmark and is cared for by the Office of Public Works (OPW). The first castle was a wooden structure, built in 1172 by the Anglo Norman Richard Fitzgilbert de Clare, better known as Strongbow. A stone Castle was built between 1192 and 1195. Kilkenny [C]astle has a long association with the Butler family who came to Ireland with the Norman. The Butlers were so called having been given the royal title of Chief Butler of Ireland.

The 3rd Duke of Ormonde James Butler bought the castle in 1391. The Butler family handed over the castle to the

people of Kilkenny in 1967 for the sum of £50. The Castle and adjacent parkland, together with the Castleyard, the Parade and the tree lined gravel walk combine to form an impressive civic space which has been used as a meeting place for generations of Kilkenny people. The Castle Yard, which is now home to the National Crafts Council of Ireland, was the stable block for the Castle, with the shape and outline still intact. The [C]raft[s] Council continues a strong presence for craft and design dating back to the 1960's when the Kilkenny Design Centre was established.

St Canice's Cathedral
St Canice's Cathedral and Round Tower are an essential part of the structural heritage in the vibrant medieval city of Kilkenny in the heart of Ireland's Ancient East. This ecclesiastical site was founded in the 6th century and named after St Canice. Cill Channigh is the Gaelic for the Church of Canice, the church that originally stood on the site in the 6th century.

Worship has taken place at this site for over 800 years. The Cathedral has wonderful stained glass that includes two windows from the Harry Clarke Studio, Dublin. Local stone masters The O'Tooneys carved some of the tombstones many of which are unique to the Cathedral and Kilkenny. The See Chair of the Bishop of Ossory dating back to 1120 can be seen inside the Cathedral.

The Round Tower is the oldest standing

structure in Kilkenny City. Tourists can enjoy climbing the Round Tower capturing great views of the city (weather permitting). St Canice's Round Tower is one of only two Round Towers that people can climb in Ireland.

Medieval Mile Museum
Located on the 13th century site of St Mary's cruciform church and graveyard (considered to be the finest examples of a medieval church in Ireland), The Medieval Mile Museum represents an immense treasure trove of artefacts encompassing the work and lives of Ireland and its people across more than 800 years of history. Visitors to the museum will marvel not only at some of Ireland's finest examples of medieval sculpture, but also the country's largest collection of Renaissance tombs. Following a five year excavation and renovation, highlights of the visit include the incredibly ornate Rothe Chapel with exposed tombs belonging to the medieval merchant Rothe family's [St] Mary's external graveyard (where only the wealthiest could be buried) and its abundance of medieval masterpieces; the stories of the multiple pauper graves discovered outside the church walls and the High Cross casts- reaching over 4 metres high that were originally commissioned by the High Kings of Ossory.

The tour ends on a high note in the Kilkenny Room with its unique collection of ancient papers and civic records dating back to the 1200s. The Kilkenny Room

also houses the pure silver Civic Sword and Mace, dating back to 1609 and the historically significant "Liber primus Kilkenniensis," dating back to 1231, which stands as one of the most important records of medieval town life in Ireland.

Grace's Castle (Kilkenny Court House)
The remains of this fortress, which was built in 1210 and converted to a prison in 1568, are now incorporated into the basement area of the 19th century courthouse. Located in the historical centre of the town, the Courthouse was originally built over, and incorporated the remains of, a sixteenth century castle and an eighteenth century Gaol. It was converted to a courthouse in c.1792 and remodelled in c.1828 and extended to the rear in c.1870. Archival material suggest that Sir Jerome Fitzpatrick carried out the extensive renovations to convert the building into a courthouse. Another architect William Robertson remodelled the facade added other features such as a balcony and stone staircase. The front of the building still retains some of the original features of the jail which are visible from street level.

Rothe House
Rothe House is a unique Irish merchant’s townhouse and restored medieval garden, built between 1594 and 1610, containing three houses, three enclosed courtyards and a large garden. John Rothe, who was a wealthy merchant and landowner in Kilkenny, built the first

house in 1594 and as his family grew to 11 children, he built the second and third houses. The property is home to a large collection of artefacts relating to Kilkenny city and county. The garden to the rear of the house has been reconstructed to reflect a typical 17th century garden of the period. It measures ½ an acre approximately, and is made up of two walled gardens, with a large orchard to the west beside the original city wall, and a pleasure garden and vegetable beds to the east beside the house.

1. Kilkenny Tourist Attractions. (Submitted on July 17, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Kilkenny Medieval Mile. (Submitted on July 17, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

7. Ireland's Medieval Mile Markers
Looking north along The Parade, with marker column at right