Near Bloomfield in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Walnut Groves Farm

1. Walnut Groves Farm Marker (front)
Front
Established in 1818 when Samuel Boone Merrifield and his wife, Frances Bemiss, purchased 333 acres on Simpson Creek. Farm was originally a 1,000-acre Virginia land grant, signed by Governor Patrick Henry, to Thomas Lewis on June 1, 1785. Merrifield was trained as a physician by his wife’s father and Bloomfield town founder, Dr. John Bemiss.

Reverse
The Greek Revival mansion was built by Matthew Batcheldor, a carpenter and builder of national repute. The interior finish of the house is among the finest Greek Revival woodwork in the state. The farm also includes a brick smokehouse, tobacco barn, and cabin that belonged to Abraham Lincoln’s uncle.

Erected 2007 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2228.)

2. Walnut Groves Farm Marker (reverse)