Lewis in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maccabee Hall and Other Lewis Landmarks

Inscription. Maccabee Hall was a space developed to hold meetings of the Knights and Ladies of the Maccabees. The Maccabees were a Jewish religious group that provided insurance.and was active in issues of fairness. In 1915 the Ladies of Maccabees changed to the Women''s Benefit Association of the Maccabečs which supported fairness for women and children. Maccabee Hall was a meeting place for many groups including the Fish and Game Club. Activities in Maccabee Hall included music, food sales, fundraisers, dances sponsored by many groups, and other social events. The Maccabees group was dissolved in 1943 due to diminished interest. Maccabee Hall was sold to Frank and Evva Dickerson and was demolished in 1960.

The red building, known as the Adirondack Outdoor and Taxidermy, dates back to the 1800's. This buiiding was a general store in 1816. owned by George Steele. The store had many owners over the years: Mr. and Mrs. Mike Parker, Pete Dickerson, Frank and Annalita Stevens, Ralph and Ferris Nichols, and Willis and Mildred Dickerson. The Dickersons ran the store during 1848 when it was an IGA (shown here) until the Northway went through in 1967 and traffic "stopped" on Route 9.

in 1908, the Grange Hall was created and was another meeting place especially in the colder months. The Fish and Game Club used this space as well as Maccabee
Hall for their meetings. (Marker Number 5.)

2. Adirondack Outdoor and Taxidermy