Ohio City in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Market Square

1. Market Square Marker, side one
Inscription. Market Square, home to the Pearl Street Market, was located on the corner of Pearl and Lorain Streets (now West 25th St. and Lorain Ave.) in what was then known as the City of Ohio. The land that Market Square occupies was donated by local businessmen Josiah Barber and Richard Lord in 1840 for the public’s use. Farmers and food vendors gathered to sell their wares after a public market moved here in 1859. In 1868, an enclosed wood-framed Pearl Street Market building was erected.

Market Square was a meeting place for new immigrants and longtime neighborhood residents seeking both food and community. By 1901, the Pearl Street Market was inadequate to serve Cleveland’s rapidly growing population. Mayor Tom L. Johnson appointed a commission to acquire land and develop a plan for a new public market. The old market was torn down in 1915, three years after the completion of the West Side Market across the street. The park honors the district’s long history as a destination for food shoppers.

Erected 2012 by Ohio City Incorporated/West Side Market Centennial Fund and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 109-18.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

2. Market Square Marker, side two
The intersection of West 28th Street and Lorain Avenue is behind the photographer.