Near Concord in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Port Chicago Naval Magazine National Memorial

Dead or Missing in the Port Chicago Explosion

1. Port Chicago Naval Magazine National Memorial
U.S. Naval Magazine and Naval Barracks
S2c James C. Akins • GM3c Clarence Allen, Jr. • Lt. (jg) Maxie L. Anderson • S2c Leslie K. Asare • S2c Isajah Ash. Jr. • S2c David Bacon, Sr. • S2c Henry W. Bailey • GM3c Leonard Baker • S2c Joseph Battle • S2c Raphel O. Beason • S2c Silas Bell • Lt. Thomas L. Beackman • S2c David E. Blackwell • S2c Thomas Blaylock • S1c Johnnie C. Borders • CM1c James H. Born • S2c L. T. Bowen • S2c Charles L. Boyce • S2c Alvin Brewer, Jr. • S2c James Bridge • S1c Walter L. Brook, Jr. • ELc Johnnie L. Broome •S1c Ernest L. Burnett • S1c Wilbert Calvin • S2c Lawrence L. Carlin • S2c Robert A. Carter • Lt. (jg) John B. Christenbury • S2c Eddie L. Clark • S1c Eugene Coffee, Jr. • S1c Bill Coleman • S2c Enos Coley • S2c Arthur A. Connor • S2c Frank Cooley • S2c Norman H. Craig • S2c Eddie L. Cross • S2c Jessie V. Crump • S1c Herman L. Curtis • S2c Horace Daniel, Sr. • S2c Huby Dansby • S2c Floyd M. Davis • S2c Henry J. Davis • S2c Willie Davis • S2c James L. Devaughn • S2c Nathaniel Dixson • S2c Rayfield D. Doyle • S2c Herman Dunbar • S2c Arther Ebenezer • F2c Dunton T. Edwards • S1c Herbert L. Edwards • S2c Junior C. Erwin • S2c Luther Eusery • S2c Ananias Evans • S2c Horace Evans • S2c William I. Evans • S2c John B. Fillsbert • S2c Robert L. Ferguson • GM3c Clarence S. Fields • S2c Jessie
Finney • S2c Matthew Forkner, Jr. • S1c Joseph R. Francis • S2c Ford S. Franklin, Jr. • S2c Artie J. Frazier • CM ToO(?)mer B. Froid • S1c Gerard Gabriel • S2c Bennie L. Gaines • S2c Elgar Gant • S1c (CM) John S. Gibson • S2c Samuel Glenn, Jr. • S1c Lewis D. Goudelock • S2c Harry L. Graham • S1c William H. Green • S2c Ross B. Grinage • S2c A.D. Hamilton • S2c Emeral Hamm • S2c George R. Hammon • S2c John W. Hannah, Jr. • S2c Joe H. Hardaway • S2c John L. Harding • S2c B. O. Harris • S2c Roscoe A. Harris • S2c Philllip H. Harrison • S2c Clifford Harvey, Jr. • S1c George W. Hayes • S2c D.C. Haywood • S1c Douglas L Hector • S1c David L. Higgginbotham • S1c Bobie R. Higgs • S1c Cluster Hill • S2c Joseph Hill • S2c Charles W. Hite • S2c (SC) Rudolph W. Holden • S2c Stanford Holley • MoMM3c (T) Eldred L. Holmes • S2c Frank J. Howard • S2c Earl H. Hudson • S2c Glen Hughes • S2c Leroy Hughes • S2c Theodore L. Hughes • S2c Whetham Humphrey, Jr. • S2c Ross D. Hunt • S2c Wave Hunt • S2c Rudoplh (sic) W. Hunter • CM3c (T) Leroy Ingram • S1c D. C. Jackson • S2c James Jackson • GM2c James E. M. Jackson • S1c Levi R. Jackson • S2c Paul E. Jackson • S2c Robert A. Jackson, Jr. • GM3c Samuel Jackson, Jr. • Sic Daniel L. Jamison • S1c Willie Jennings • S2c Henry L. Johnson • Lt. (jg) James B. Johnson • S2c Clarence Johnson • S2c Earl T. Johnson • S1c Gabe Johnson • S1c Harold Johnson • S1c Milton
2. Port Chicago Naval Magazine National Memorial
F. Johnson • S1c Daniel L. Jones • S1c Ivery L. Jones, Jr. • S1c Henry Joseph, Jr. • S1c Samuel Kearney • S1c (SC)(B) Calvin King • S2c Clifton King • S2c Verna Land • S1c Willie Law, Jr. • S2c Cleo Lawson • S2c Caludius W. Leslie • S2c (SC) Aaron A. Lewis • S2c T.C. Lewis • S2c Lemuel M. Long • S2c Robert Lyons • S2c Beattie J. Makins • S1c (GM) Rossell E. Martin • S1c (GM) Alonzo Martin • S1c Daniel Massie • S1c Lawrence Mathews, Jr. • S2c Charles A. Mayfield • S1c Mitchell McClam • CCM (T) Clarence K. McFarland • S1c Calvin Melton • S1c Ernest C. Miller • MoMM3c Ira Miller, Jr. • S2c Otis K. Miller • S2c Marshall Moore, Sr. • CM2c Thomas Moore • Ens. Gilbert Mordoh • S2c Eddie Neal • S2c Willis Nettles • S1c James H. Nixon • S2c William H. Other, Sr. • S2c Auguster Packer • S1c (SC) William F. Paschal • S2c Robert F. Peete • S2c Lester L. Perry • S2c Joe H. Person • S2c Alfred Phillips • GM3c Charles Pickett • S2c Houston Porter • S2c McCoy Porter • S2c David W. Potts • SM3c (T) Samuel H. Powell • GM2c Joe C. Preuitt • S2c Arthur Reid, Jr. • GM3c James E. Rhodes • S2c Clyde E. Richardson • S2c James A. Roberts • S1c Mango Roberts • MoMM3c Alphonse Robinson • S2c Fred Robinson, Jr. • S1c Eugene J. Rogers • S2c Wesley Saunders • Lt. Roland Schindler • GM3c Carl C. Scott • Lt. Vernon C. Shaner • S1c Joseph J. Sheckles • S2c Willie Sims • S1c Issac Smith • S1c James P. Smith • S1c
3. Port Chicago Naval Magazine National Memorial Dedication, July 17, 2019
Ellis Taylor • S2c Joseph M. Tolson • HA2c Maxie D. Towles • S1c (GM) Norvin L. Van Dunk • S1c Isaiah Wade • S2c Charles Walker Jr. • S2c Walter L. Walker, Jr. • S2c Woodrow L. Walker • GM2c (T) William C. Warren • S2c James L. Washington • S2c Woodrow Washington • GM3c Daniel West • Lt. (jg) Raymond R. White • S1c Joseph B. White • S2c Arthur Whitmore • S2c Mitchell A. Williams • S2c Maryland E. Wilson • GM3c Oliver Wilson • S2c Samuel D. Wilson • Lt. Harold A. Wood • S2c James E. Woods • S2c Walter E. Wright • S2c Charles E. Wyatt

SS Bryan Armed Guard
S1c Wayland E. Causey • S1c Rudy J. Cebellia • S1c Robert E. Chase • S2c Claude L Chastain • SM3 John J. Gee • Lt. (jg) Ralph B. Hartmann • S1c Clarence R. Hollandsworth • S1c Kenneth H. Mulrhead • A1c Jesse W. Mulligan • S1c Lloyd J. Quick • S1c Martin J. Setzer • S1c George H. Singer • S1c Listern L. Small

SS Quinault Victory Armed Guard
GM3c Jack L. Albin • GM2c Delbert P. Bergstrom • S1c (SM) Jack P. Bowman • GM3c John G. Hall • S1c George D. Hovland • S1c Andy Morrow • SM2c William H. Mulryan • S1c Henry J. Myers • S1c Henry J. Myers • S1c Woodrow A. Ruff • S1c Jacob D. Risenhoover • S1c William R. Robinson • S1c Charles H. Roadell • S1c Jay Rose, Jr. • S1c Otis K. Ross • S1c Woodrow W. Saint • S1c Arnold T. Sanders • S1c Harold S. Sang

Navy and Contractor
Employees

Lawrence C. Bustrack, Macco Co. • Gunder Halverson, Macco Co. • Raymond W. Hunnicutt, Navy Employee • Thomas D. Hunt, Macco Co. • Harry A. Middleton, Navy Employee • Fred Zanarini, Navy Employee

Other Military
Put. Elwin A. Blanke, Marine Corps • BM1c Peter G. Broda, Coast Guard • MM1c William G. Gegryce, Coast Guard • MoMM3c Edward J. Portz, Coast Guard • Sic Charles H. Riley, Coast Guard • S2c James C. Sullivan, Coast Guard

Maritime Service on SS E.A. Bryan
Elmer A. Andraschonko, Cook • Albert A. Arsenian, Seaman • William C. Benhart, Oiler • Martin M. Cacic, Seaman • Ray E. Davis, Wiper • Donald L. Dennon, Wiper • Thomas F. Dorsly, Seaman • George H. Falk, Bosun • Marcus J. Franklin, Engineer • Alfred D. Gilbert, Engineer • James R. Gilstrap, Seaman • Joseph D. Granger, Jr., Engineer • Fred Hayes, Seaman • Delbert R. Huchinson, Fireman • Peter c, Jepsen, Chief Engineer • Charles A. Johnson, Utilityman • Clifford R. Johnson, Utilityman • Ralph A. Lantz, Seaman • John A. Louis, Engineer • Frank C. Malizja, Messman • Harry E. Nathan, Seaman • Jesse Porter, Sr., Chief Cook • Richard D. Roberson, Seaman • Aaron C. Sangster, Jr., Seaman • Ellsworth M. Shaw, Oiler • Howard A. Smith, 1st Mate • Andrew Suchan, Fireman • Robert F. Townsend, 2nd Mate • Harding E. White, Messman • George H. Wilt, Utilityman

Maritime Service on SS Quinault Victory
Robert D. Bailey, Messman • John D. Bell, Assistant Purser • Frederick E. Bentley, Seaman • Donald H. Cheney, Electrician • Hugh E. Crawford, Maintenanceman • Floyd F. Crist, Seaman • Albert C. Diede, Messman • Wallace M. Durland, Seaman • Kenneth J. Eulrick, Seaman • Burke E. Falor, Utilityman • Eugene W. Garrett, Fireman • Robert K. Henricksen, Seaman • Elis Hendrickssen, Seaman • Johannes N. Justisen, Steward • Walter F. Kannberg, Engineer • Robert E, Keim, 2nd Mate • Joseph B. Koeninger, Seaman • Lloyd K. McDaniel, Seaman • Kenneth M. Moe, 3rd Mate • Robert S. Morell, Oiler • Isadore E. Narinsky, Seaman • Roy L. Nelson, Carpenter • David R. Parsons, 3rd Mate • Mike Pearson, Oiler • Ellis B. Pinson, Engineer • Richard V. Potter, Fireman • Virgil R. Sandberg, Engineer • Albert R. Scott, Chief Mate • Lester S. Skance, Seaman • Howard W. Sullivan, Seaman • Robert J. Sullivan, Master • Louis J. Widner, Messman • John A. Williams, Chief Engineer

Erected 2019 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this memorial. Port Chicago Naval Magazine National Memorial is on the grounds of Military Ocean Terminal Concord, a military base. Access is restricted.