Jackson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mabel Louise "Big Maybelle" Smith

1. Mabel Louise "Big Maybelle" Smith Marker - two days prior to dedication
Inscription.
Born circa 1924 in Jackson, Tennessee, "Big Maybelle" became a powerful Rhythm & Blues Singer. With her emotive delivery, and as one of the premier R&B chanteuses of the 1950s, she served as an essential link between raucous 1950s R&B and the soul sounds that emerged in the next decade. Her recordings include Candy, which received the Grammy Hall of Fame Award in 1999, and the original version of Whole Lot of Shakin Going On. Her career led her to sing at the famous Apollo Theatre in New York City. She died January 23, 1972 in Cleveland, Ohio, and later buried there in Evergreen Cemetery. In 2011 Smith was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4D 63.)

1. Big Maybelle - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (YouTube, 3 min., audio with still photos). (Submitted on July 22, 2019.)
2. “Big Maybelle” Receives Tennessee State Historical Marker (jacksontn.com). (Submitted on July 22, 2019.)