South Euclid in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William E. Telling / William E. Telling Mansion

Inscription. William E. Telling (1869–1938) was one of ten children born in a farmhouse on this property. As a boy he sold strawberries and milk door-to -door and worked in a local sand stone quarry until at age 23 he purchased a milk route. He and four brothers formed the Telling Brothers Ice Cream Company in 1895 with William as president. A merger in 1915 formed the Telling Belle Vernon Dairy Company that was the first local distributor of pasteurized, glass bottled milk. Their unique bacteriological laboratory (later Sealtest Laboratories) developed the baby food S.M.A. His recipe for success was “just work and work and work some more, do the work of two and draw the pay of one.”

In 1928, William E. Telling began construction of the 26-room, 20,000 square foot mansion designed by John Sherwood Kelly. The residence is on the original Telling family homestead. Its style is a mix of English Tudor and French Normandy. The interior includes an abundance of marble, hand-carved wood door panels, and hand-adzed beams and rafters. Telling enjoyed the greenhouse, aviary for exotic birds, mushroom cellar, and conservatory for tropical plants. The house was the first air-cooled residence in the area. Telling occupied the home until his death in 1939. The Cuyahoga County Public Library System purchased the property
in 1951. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, South Euclid Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 52-18.)

Regarding William E. Telling / William E. Telling Mansion.
The mansion is now the Museum of American Porcelain Art. Between 1951 and 2015 it was the Lyndhurst Branch of the Cuyahoga County Public Library System. The South Euclid Historical Society’s offices are in the gatehouse.

1. William Telling: The Man and his Mansion : A South Euclid "rags to riches" story. This online exhibit of photographs tells the story of Telling and his estate. “It was also the time when John Sherwood Kelly became known for his architectural ability. He was a cartoonist but became an architectural apprentice in the 1920s, working for several firms without any formal training in architecture. He formed his own firm in 1925 and designed 42 of the most notable Shaker Heights homes within a 16-year period.” (Submitted on July 24, 2019.)

2. Museum of American Porcelain Art. “Established in 2014 by Richard A. Barone, a private collector, the Museum of American Porcelain Art is a registered not-for-profit organization. Considered to be the first museum of its kind, it is located in South Euclid, Ohio, less than four miles from University Circle, Cleveland’s great cultural district, which includes the Museum of Art; the Cleveland Orchestra; the Institute of Art; and the Institute of Music.” (Submitted on July 24, 2019.)

This is the first view as you turn in from the street. The porte cochere leads through to the courtyard, now the parking area.
Mayfield Road is in the distance.
6. William E. Telling Mansion Courtyard
The porte cochere is on the right. The opening on the left leads to additional parking at the rear of the mansion.