Livonia in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Newburgh Mill

and the Power of the Rouge

The Newburgh Mill factory was built on the site of an earlier mill,
like other Ford "Village Industries." Bovee Cider Mill used to operate here along the Middle Rouge River, within the thriving village of Newburgh. In 1934, Newburgh Lake was created by construction of the dam, and in 1935 Newburgh Mill began to use hydroelectric power to produce drills for Ford plants around the world. Local farmers were hired as workers in the plant, switching to production of parts for Pratt & Whitney aircraft engines during World War II.

You Auto Know
A small steam engine which was used to supplement the 35 horsepower generator at Newburgh was shown in the Ford Exhibit at the 1931 Chicago World's Fair.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Photo from the collection of The Henry Ford.
2. Left image
Newburgh Mill was the last of Ford's Village Industries to be built along the Middle Rouge River. Many of the local farmers helped build the plant and also became the first plant employees.
3. Center image
Ford liked to showcase his hydroelectric generators at his plants by enclosing them in glass windows.
Photo from the collection of The Henry Ford., July 24, 2019
4. Right image
Newburgh dam was built in 1934 in a unique joint effort between Ford Motor Company, the Wayne County Road Commission and te New Deal P.W.A. Program.
View from the north. Marker is to the right of the orange van.
6. Newburgh Mill