Gates Mill in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Mills of Gates Mill

Inscription. The village of Gates Mills derives its name from its founder, Holsey Gates, and from the importance of mills in the agricultural community. In 1826, the year of Gates Mills’ founding, a sawmill was constructed to increase the lumber supply and attract new settlers. In the following year, a rake factory was established, and by 1829 a gristmill was in operation. The Chagrin River was dammed to create a millrace that regulated the flow of water to the wheels that powered the mills. Shops and houses encircled the mills, which were the center of industry in Gates Mills.

Erected 2002 by the Village of Gates Mill and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 25-18.)

Old Mill Road is in the background.