Near Nancy in Wayne County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Zollie's Den

Mill Springs Battlefield

— National Historic Landmark —

Inscription.
In December 1861, less than a month after the Confederate army arrived in Mill Springs, General Felix Zollicoffer moved most of his army—6,000 men—across the Cumberland River to Beech Grove. Soldiers built earthworks and constructed quarters for what they believed would be a long stay. After the Battle of Mill Springs on January 19, 1862, the Confederates retreated to Beech Grove and then crossed the river to Mill Springs. A New York Herald reporter who visited the deserted encampment dubbed it "Zollie's Den."

Formidable Defenses, but a Poor Tactical Move
A line of earthworks with three earthen forts protected the camp. Two more forts stood behind it. One protected the road to the ferry landing, the other the Confederate flank. Soldiers, working day and night, finished building the impressive earthworks before the end of December.

Zollicoffer wrote of the position, "The river protects our rear and flanks ..." but a number of soldiers expressed concern. "If [the enemy] should whip us," wrote one, "they will get most of our baggage as it will be impossible for us to get it back across the river and save ourselves." He was correct.

A Frantic Retreat
Soon after the retreating Confederates reached Beech Grove, Confederate Commander General George B. Crittenden ordered
them across the rain-swollen Cumberland River. The retreat did not end until the army reached Tennessee.

When Union soldiers entered the deserted encampment the next day they found 1,000 horses and mules running loose, and ten pieces of artillery with ammunition in the caissons and horses in the traces. The fleeing Confederates left a battery wagon, forge, quantities of small arms and ammunition, and untold numbers of personal items.

Inset sketches: Left: Confederate General Felix. K. Zollicoffer
Right: This sketch of the Confederate camp at Beech Grove appeared in the March 1, 1862, issue of Harper's Magazine.

Erected 2014 by Mill Springs Battlefield Association.

2. Marker is at the Mill Springs Battlefield Tour Stop # 7.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Zollie's Den”.

3. Beech Grove marker and cannons.
4. Mill Springs Driving Tour Stop 7