Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Building

1200 Main Street

— Built 1908 —

Inscription.
Organized in 1851, the Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance company grew to become one of Springfield's largest businesses. It was begun by George Rice and Alfred Lambert to assure annual dividend life insurance. By the early twentieth century, the company needed more space. The New York firm of Trowbridge & Livingston was hired to design this Classical Revival style building for the home office. The limestone building was the tallest steel office structure in the City and sparked a controversy which led to the imposition of a 125 foot height limit on new office construction, a limit which lasted into the 1970's. The company continued to grow and relocated to the Pine Point neighborhood in 1927.

This property is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Springfield 350th Anniversary.

2. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Building Marker (southeast corner of Main & State)
Massachusetts from 1852 to 1853. (Submitted on July 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Building
(Main Street view)