Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Crommelin Memorial

Richard Crommelin side of memorial
The memorial includes inscriptions on four sides.

Richard Gunter Crommelin
Lieutenant Commander U.S. Navy
Young fighter pilot on U.S.S. Yorktown CV-5. Shot down two Japanese Zeros in Battle of Coral Sea and another at Midway. One of very first to get a kill in dog fights with Zeros - Awarded two Navy Crosses.

He analyzed accurately two weaknesses of Zero pilots - first, inability to make a high speed tight turn second, their lack of training in deflection shooting. This information with ideas of two ex-enlisted navy pilots led to the formation tactic "The Enterprise Scissors" which used teamwork to counter the superior mechanical performance of the Zero. Japanese began the war shooting down our Navy planes on a three to one basis whereas later on we were shooting them down eighteen to one by our pilots trained on "The Enterprise Scissors". Richard as Squadron Commander of VF-88 on new U.S.S. Yorktown-CV-10 went down at sea while flying cover for heavy carrier bombers raiding industrial plants on Hokkaido. Exactly one month later Japan surrendered.

Charles Crommelin
Commander. U.S. Navy
March 16, 1909 - March 27, 1945
Remembrance of him has been a continued inspiration to those privileged
to serve with him on the Yorktown. They recognized his superb technical skill as a pilot: his capacity for leadership which won the loyalty of all in his command. And his personal charm which cemented the ties which bound him to his men. But above all they pay tribute to the qualities of his spirit. His devotion to duty was an example to men of every rank: his courage was a challenge that stimulated all to emulation. These were the qualities that prompted him although entitled by previous service and severe wounds to a role of comparative safety. To gallantly insist on returning to a post of danger and eventually give his life for the cause in which he believed. His friends of the Yorktown believe that these qualities have enduring value. They particularly recognize their importance in this time of world crisis. They believe that in paying tribute to the memory of Charles Crommelin they are strengthening those essential human values which alone will preserve our freedom. Commander Charles Crommelin went down at sea while attacking Okinawa. - The above was presented to the Crommelin family by officers and men of the U.S.S. Yorktown CV-10

Henry Crommelin
Vice Admiral. U.S. Navy
August 11, 1904 - March 2, 1971
A star man academically in the class of 1925 U.S. Naval Academy. Prior to World War II served in battleships and destroyers
2. Crommelin Memorial
Charles Crommelin side of memorial
and as aide to Commander Battle Force. In the bloody Battle of Tarawa led his Destroyer Division 50 inside the uncharted lagoon and unloaded his ammunition through the muzzle on the Japanese defenses caught by complete surprise. For his gallantry he was awarded the Silver Star and later was awarded the Bronze Star for action off Guam in 1944. After the war he commanded the cruiser Des Moines and was later Commander of the last active battleship division. He retired to his Sugarberry Hill home in Wetumpka, AL.

Quentin Claiborne Crommelin
Captain U.S. Navy
September 26, 1918 - April 28, 1997

Graduated Annapolis as Ensign Feb. 7, 1941. Reported to U.S.S. Saratoga CV-3 as anti-aircraft control for raid on Wake Island and capture of Guadalcanal. Won his Wings in 1943 result of excellent flight training record retained as instructor for student pilots. Returned in early 1945 to western Pacific in U.S.S. Antietam CV-36 as fighter pilot in Squadron 89 and elected up to Squadron Commander until end of World War II. Decorations Legion of Merit Air Medal and Campaign Stars after war was Commander Air Group 12 and U.S.S. Lexington CV-16. Retired as Captain U.S.N. 1970

John Geraerdt Crommelin III
Rear Admiral U.S. Navy

October 2, 1902 - November 2, 1996
God Almighty has been good to me and thank
3. Crommelin Memorial
Henry and Quentin Crommelin side of memorial
our Lord for giving me the privilege of serving my country in times of great national peril. As Air and Executive Officer of the greatest fighting ship in all of the annals of recorded history, the U.S.S. Enterprise-CV-6. "The Big E" a key factor in turning the tide at Midway and winning the war at Guadalcanal.
A war correspondent on "The Big E" during several crucial battles dedicated his historical book "Then There Was One", to John Crommelin and his breed of men. The classic history of U.S.S Enterprise, CV-6 states "The Big E" under the blows of Yamamoto's dive bombers around the Solomons aligned her own individuality with the dominant aggressive personality of Crommelin. When men think of Enterprise they most often think of John Crommelin. The pilots' pilot.

4. Crommelin Memorial
John Crommelin side of memorial